Wintergreen – 100% pure essential oil

100% NATURAL

10.38 (VAT included)

In stock

In stock

Quantity: 10 ml
SKU: 6698 Tag:

Benefits According to research, wintergreen (Himalayan willow) essential oil is acting as a natural pain reliever, it has an anti-arthritis effect, is antiseptic and astringent. Rapidly absorbed by the skin, it stimulates the circulation and alleviates irritated, swollen skin. It is used as a natural remedy for headaches, in chronic pains, PMS symptoms and arthritis, due to its active ingredients is acting like aspirin. Native Americans used the wintergreen leaves for increasing resistance and alertness during physical effort, due to their effects of increasing breathing capacity and treating pain, muscular soreness and inflammation.

Uses – For increasing concentration and energy: inhale wintergreen essential oil before physical effort. – For somnolence or chronic f...

Benefits
According to research, wintergreen (Himalayan willow) essential oil is acting as a natural pain reliever, it has an anti-arthritis effect, is antiseptic and astringent.
Rapidly absorbed by the skin, it stimulates the circulation and alleviates irritated, swollen skin. It is used as a natural remedy for headaches, in chronic pains, PMS symptoms and arthritis, due to its active ingredients is acting like aspirin.
Native Americans used the wintergreen leaves for increasing resistance and alertness during physical effort, due to their effects of increasing breathing capacity and treating pain, muscular soreness and inflammation.

Uses
– For increasing concentration and energy: inhale wintergreen essential oil before physical effort.
– For somnolence or chronic fatigue: tapotement with a mix of coconut oil or other carrying oil and a few drops of wintergreen essential oil on the neck, chest and joints.
– For recovery after physical workout: diffuse in the room with the help of a diffuser or vaporizer.

Important information for safe use of the product:
The essential oil is product which is not used as such on the skin, but only diluted in a vegetal oil or butter or as an ingredient in different cosmetic or aroma therapy preparations.
Run a test before using the product, in the bend of the elbow, at least 24 hours before application;
Avoid the use by hypertensive persons, pregnant or breastfeeding women;
The usual dosage in cosmetic preparations is 0.2-2%;
Store it tightly closed and keep it away from children;
Do not swallow. If swallowed by accident, rinse the mouth well with milk and then drink a large glass of milk and seek immediate medical advice.
Do not introduce in eyes or mucous membranes. If it enters the eye or a mucous membrane, rinse well with a sufficient quantity of milk and seek immediate medical advice.
If after applying on the skin a product containing essential oil, irritations/itchiness/discomfort appear, immediately apply a vegetable oil on the respective area, in order to dilute the concentration of essential oil.
Storage: since essential oil does not contain fatty acids, it is not susceptible to oxidation (rancid), as the vegetable oils and butters, but additional measures must be taken in order to protect it from the degenerative effects of the light, heat and air. Thus, it must be kept in a dark colored glass container, away from any source of heat. If kept under appropriate conditions, the essential oil will maintain its qualities for a long time.

Validity: 2 years since opening date

gaultheria procumbens leaf oil/wintergreen essential oil

For international deliveries, we have the following rates, depending on the area:

  • EUROPE 1 (Slovakia): 34 EUR
  • EUROPE 2 (Austria, Germany, Italy): 21 EUR
  • EUROPE 3 (Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Slovenia, Latvia, Lithuania): 39 EUR
  • EUROPE 4 (Belgium, Czech Republic, France, The Netherlands, Great Britain, Spain): 28 EUR
  • EUROPE 5 (Bosnia Herzegovina, Finland, Portugal, Sweden, Serbia): 46 EUR
  • EUROPE 6 (Ireland, Norway): 60 EUR

There is one payment method available:

  • Secure Online Payment – with the Card