Information on Data Protection, GDPR

In all the member countries of the European Union (EU), starting with May 25th, 2018, Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, also known as the acronym GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), becomes applicable.

Sabio Cosmetics SRL is a personal data operator within the meaning of the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), has its registered office in Bucharest, Bd. Aviatorilor, no.66, et.1, ap.4, sector 1, Fiscal code: RO30798770, registered in the Trade Register under no. J40/2126/2012, e-mail comenzi@sabiocosmetics.ro, hereinafter named SabioCosmetics.ro.

The contact data of the Person in charge with data protection are: Name and Surname Bichir Larisa, e-mail larisa@sabiocosmetics.ro.

The purpose of collecting personal data is the sale of products and services belonging to SabioCosmetics.ro (with all related activities such as order processing, delivery, payment, invoicing, etc.), customer service and marketing activities for the needs of SabioCosmetics.com.

The legal grounds for processing these data are:

  • the execution of the contract and the preliminary steps for this contract (Art. 6(1)b GDPR) – for the data collected through the order form or the data received as a result of the customer assistance services;
  • legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) c GDPR) for the data required for billing;
  • consent (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR) for data used for marketing for the visitors of the site (e.g. subscription to newsletter, marketing cookies, etc.);
  • the legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR  for data used for marketing for current customers (according to Art. Law 506/2004 Art. 12 (2)) of SabioCosmetics.ro, the safety of the website SabioCosmetics.ro (recital 49 GDPR) and data used internally to optimize the website SabioCosmetics.ro (and anonymized or pseudonymized, as appropriate).

www.sabiocosmetics.ro meets the GPeC pre-selection criteria ( https://www.gpec.ro/regulament-competitia-magazinelor-online-gpec/#criterii-de-preselectie) and adhered to the Trusted.ro standards (http://www.trusted.ro/despre-noi/standardele-trusted-ro/) .

The personal data you send to Sabio Cosmetics SRL or that you fill in, in the process of using the website www.sabiocosmetics.ro, are processed. All information you fill in/ submit while using www.sabiocosmetics.ro must be complete, accurate and current. If we find that the information provided by the user is incorrect, incomplete or outdated, access to www.sabiocosmetics.ro may be limited or blocked.

This online store sends certain personal data of its customers (order ID, first name, e-mail address, county) to the Empowered Feedback.TRUSTED.ro, to obtain (independently of the store) and to publish the opinion of the customers of the store regarding its services. The personal data are kept by the Empowered for a maximum period of 67 days (TRUSTED.ro reserves the right to modify the maximum period in order to meet the needs of its customers). All published opinions are anonymous.

ANY ATTEMPT TO ACCESS THE PERSONAL DATA OF ANOTHER USER OR TO CHANGE THE CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE www.sabiocosmetics.ro OR TO AFFECT THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVER ON WHICH THE WEBSITE www.sabiocosmetics.ro RUNS, SHALL BE CONSIDERED AN ATTEMPT TO FRAUD THE WEBSITE www.sabiocosmetics.ro AND SHALL TRIGGER THE CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION AGAINST THOSE WHO TRIED SUCH AN ACT.

SabioCosmetics.ro collects personal data from its users in three ways:

  • directly from the user
  • traffic data, from the user’s browser
  • by means of cookies.

1. Personal data collected directly.

A1. When you access SabioCosmetics.ro or when you create an account or place an order, we may request your name and/ or e-mail address, as well as other data required for contracting, delivery or invoicing. These data are kept for a period of 3 years as of termination of the contract (this being the general prescription period). The data from the invoices are kept for 10 years (it is a fiscal legal obligation). If you do not provide us with these data, we shall not be able to honor your order.

A2. When you access the assistance services we may request an e-mail address or a phone number. We keep the right to record any communication made for the assistance services of SabioCosmetics.ro services, with the purpose to improve our services. We shall inform you, before starting communication, about the fact that it might be recorded. These data are used, for the purpose of contracting you, to solve a complaint/ request of yours. We may also request other data that might be considered personal data, only if required for these purposes. These data are kept until consent is revoked.

A3. Also, when you subscribe to our newsletter, please provide an e-mail address, as well as a name and other information required to customize the communication with you. These data are kept until consent is revoked or until your activity shows us that you are no longer interested of our communication.

A4. When making a payment. All payments are processed by our partners (bank and secure system for processing the payment), thus banking information is transmitted to them. Their policies regarding personal data processing are available on the websites of the partners in question.

A5. All empowered persons with whom we work are in the European Union, and those of the United States are enrolled within the United States – The European Union Privacy Shield program.

A6. According to the GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data or restrict the processing or portability of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing. For the data collected by consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. To exercise these rights, you can email us a request at comenzi@sabiocosmetics.ro. You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority or to bring an action in court.

A7. We do not use automatic or profiling decision-making processes with legal effects or that will affect you similarly on the site sabiocosmetics.ro. We use systems of profiling of visitors of the website sabiocosmetics.ro for customized commercial communications and offers sent by means of the website, push notifications, e-mail or text messages, as appropriate.

A8. By ticking “I agree with the online promotion (by e-mail, Google, Facebook)”, you agree with:
– processing your email address from the order to send you messages regarding the news and promotions of SabioCosmetics.ro. You can unsubscribe at any time by accessing the Unsubscribe link from any email received from us.
– processing your data to deliver promotional messages (advertisements) through the following channels: Google and Facebook.

2. Traffic data

When you visit a website, regardless of the device you use, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your IP address, the time of your visit, the place you entered our sites, the pages you visited. SabioCosmetics.ro, like other operators, records this information for a fixed period of time. SabioCosmetics.ro uses external traffic analysis services, such as Google Analytics. These data are used exclusively by SabioCosmetics.ro to improve our site and services, but also to ensure the security of our site. This data is kept until the consent is revoked.

3. Cookies.

If you visit our website, personal data is automatically recorded using cookies. Activating cookies facilitates your browsing on the Internet. Cookies are files created by the websites you have visited that store information such as your preferred language or profile information. These cookies may come from the following third parties: Adwords, Doubleclick.net, Google Analytics, Google.com. SabioCosmetics.ro may use cookies to facilitate the storage and tracking of your preferences, but also to optimize our sites, including personalization, or for marketing. As for the external services, SabioCosmetics.ro which places cookies (third party) when browsing the SabioCosmetics.ro sites, their purpose is for marketing, traffic analysis or other personalization.

“Cookies”, based on the information they gather about users, help site owners to make their product more efficient so that it is easily accessible by users, also increase the efficiency of online advertising and last but not least, they can allow multimedia or other applications from other sites to be included in a certain subnet to make browsing more useful.

What is a “cookie”?

Cookie (“browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie”) is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, which is stored on any terminal with Internet access (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) and is installed by request issued by a web server to a browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome).

Please note: “Cookies” do not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the user’s hard drive. Cookies do not request personal information and do not personally identify Internet users. A cookie is formed by name and content, the duration of its existence being determined, and can be accessed again by the web server when a user returns to the website associated with the respective web server.

What are the benefits of cookies?

A cookie contains information that connects users and a particular website. If a browser accesses that web server again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to users: e.g. – preferences regarding online confidentiality, site language options, shopping carts or relevant advertising.

What is the useful life of a cookie?

The lifetime of a cookie may be different, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. There are cookies used exclusively for a single session – these are no longer held after the user exits the website. Permanent cookies – are retained and reused every time the user returns to that website, but can be deleted at any time by the user.

What are cookies placed by third parties?

Certain parts of content on certain websites may be placed on the website accessed by third parties through banners, boxes or links – and all of these tools may contain cookies. They are called “third party cookies” because they are not placed by the owner of the respective website, and the third party suppliers are subject to the laws in force and the privacy policies of the owner of the site.

Users who do not wish to use third-party cookies may use their favorite browser settings to delete or block them or to use plugins that do the same:

Internet Explorer – http://windows.microsoft.com/ro-ro/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox – http://support.mozilla.org/ro/kb/cookie-urile

Google Chrome – http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=ro&answer=95647

Safari – https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=ro_RO&locale=en_US

Or we recommend third-party cookie blocker plug-ins like UBlock, Ghostery, AdBlock, Privacy Badger, or place a no follow cookie. This data is kept until the consent is revoked.

This online store sends certain personal data of its customers (order ID, first name, e-mail address, county) to the Empowered Feedback.TRUSTED.ro, to obtain (independently of the store) and to publish the opinion of the customers of the store regarding its services. The personal data are kept by the Power of Attorney for a maximum period of 67 days (TRUSTED.ro reserves the right to modify the maximum period in order to meet the needs of its clients). All published opinions are anonymous.

How are cookies used by this website

Visitor analysis cookies – Each time a user visits this site, the analytics software provided by a third party generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you’ve visited this site before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. It allows monitoring the unique users who visit us and how often they do. As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie cannot be used to identify individuals, they are only used for statistical purposes. If you are registered we may also know the details you have provided to us, such as email address and username – these being subject to confidentiality and the provisions of the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy as well as the provisions of the legislation in force on the protection of personal data.

Cookies for geotargetting  – These cookies are used by a software that determines which country you come from. It is completely anonymous and is used only for targeting the content – even when you are on our page in Romanian or in another language you receive the same advertisement.

Cookies for registration – When you register on this site, we generate a cookie that notifies us whether you are registered or not. Our servers use these cookies to show us the account with which you are registered and if you have permission for a particular service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post on our site with your username. If you have not selected “keep me registered”, this cookie will be automatically deleted when you close your browser or computer.

Advertising cookies – These cookies allow us to find out whether or not you have viewed an online advertisement, which is its type and what time has elapsed since you saw the advertising message. These cookies are also used to target online advertising. We may also use third party cookies for better advertising targeting, for example to show holiday advertisements, if the user recently visited an article on the holiday website. These cookies are anonymous; they store information about the visualized content, not about the users. We also set anonymous cookies through other sites that we advertise. By receiving them, we can use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site if you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver advertising based on this information.

Other third-party cookies – On some pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies, in order to track the success of an application, or to customize an application. Due to the way it is used, this site cannot access these cookies, as third parties cannot access the cookies owned by this site. For example, when you distribute an article using the social media button on this site, that social network will record your activity.

Absolutely necessary cookies

These cookie modules are necessary for the operation of the website and cannot be deactivated in our systems. They are usually set as response to your actions which represent a request of services, like setting confidentiality preferences, authentication or filling in forms. You can set the browser to block or alert you about these cookie modules, but in such case some parts of the website may not work.

Used cookies

  • wc_session_cookie_04b8390c61d27eb0ce1121542b6ce4ea
  • OptanonConsent
  • OptanonAlertBoxClosed
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • _dc_gtm_UA-40867366-1

 

Performance cookies

These cookie modules allow us to count the visits and the traffic sources, so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. This is helping us know the most popular pages and see how the visitors are moving around the website. All information collected by these cookies are aggregated and consequently anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our website.

Used cookies

  • __utmb
  • __utma
  • __utmz
  • _ga
  • __utmv
  • __utmc
  • _gid

 

Functional cookies

These cookie modules allow increased and customized functionality, for example for videos and live chats. They can be set by us or by third party suppliers, whose services we added on our pages. If you do not allow access to these cookie modules, it is possible for any or all of these services not to work correctly.

Used cookies

  • yith_wrvp_products_list
  • woocommerce_recently_viewed
  • __EC_TEST__
  • js

 

Advertising cookies

These cookies are set on our website by our advertising partners. They can be used by these companies in order to create a profile of your interests and in order to display relevant advertisements on other websites. They operate by unique identification of the browser and of the device. If you don’t allow these cookie modules, you will not experience advertising directed on different websites.

Used cookies

  • _fbp
  • _gcl_au
  • mailchimp_landing_site

 

Categories Cookies
doubleclick.net § _drt_

§ id

twitter.com § twll

§ __utmz

§ secure_session

§ guest_id

§ __utma

§ remember_checked

§ remember_checked_on

§ __utmb

facebook.com § datr

§ x-src

§ fr

§ lu

§ locale

google.co.uk § SAPISID

§ HSID

§ SID

§ PREF

§ SSID

§ APISID

google.com § APISID

§ SSID

§ NID

§ PREF

§ SID

§ SAPISID

§ HSID

 

What kind of information is stored and accessed through cookies?

Cookies keep information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The web server will recognize the browser until the cookie expires or is deleted. The cookie stores important information that improves the Internet browsing experience (eg the language settings in which you want to access a site; keeping a user logged in to your webmail account; online banking security; keeping products in the shopping cart)

Why are cookies important for the Internet?

Cookies are the central point of the efficient functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Refusing or disabling cookies can make some sites impossible to use. Refusing or deactivating cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising – only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests, evidenced by your browsing behavior. Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require user authentication through an account):

  • Content and services adapted to the user’s preferences – categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and travel services.
  • Offers tailored to users’ interests – password retention, language preferences (Ex: displaying search results in Romanian).
  • Retaining child protection filters on Internet content (family mode options, safe search functions)
  • Limiting the frequency of ad serving – limiting the number of times an advertisement is displayed for a particular user on a site.
  • Providing more relevant advertising to the user.
  • Measurement, optimization and analytics features – such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user reaches a website (e.g. through search engines, directly from other websites, etc.). The websites carry out these analyzes of their use to improve the websites for the benefit of the users.

Security and confidentiality issues

Cookies are NOT viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor can they self-run. As a result, you cannot duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses. However, cookies can be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users’ browsing preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this fact and are constantly flagging cookies for deletion in anti-virus / anti-spyware removal/ scanning procedures. Generally, browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.

Tips for safe and responsible browsing, based on cookies

Here are some tips that can ensure you browse without worry but with the help of cookies:
Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level of cookie security for you. If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person using your computer, you can set long periods for storing your browsing history and personal access data. If you share computer access, you can consider setting the browser to clear individual browsing data each time you close the browser. This is an option to access the websites that place cookies and to delete any visiting information at the end of the browsing session. Install and update your antispyware applications constantly.

Many spyware detection and prevention applications include detecting website attacks. Thus, it prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download dangerous software. Make sure your browser is always up to date. Many of the cookie-based attacks are made by exploiting the weaknesses of older versions of browsers.

Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and largest sites on the Internet – local or international. With a clear understanding of their mode of operation and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can safely browse the Internet.

Disabling and refusing cookies

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make certain websites impractical or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive/ see online advertising.

It is possible to set the browser so that these cookies are no longer accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a particular site. But for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.

All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the “options” or in the “preferences” menu of your browser.

For the settings of cookies generated by third parties, and for more information on confidentiality related to online advertising, IAB Romania offers the following site: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

 

Dragă Client,
 
Te anunțăm că acceptăm, prelucrăm și trimitem comenzi, chiar și în această perioadă, fără restricții sau limitări în nicio zonă geografică din interiorul și/sau exteriorul granițelor. 

Acționăm cu maximă responsabilitate și în strânsă colaborare cu autoritățile competente, respectând toate normele de igienă și prevenție instituite de acestea. 

Am implementat un set de măsuri pentru a evita orice risc de contaminare  cu COVID-19, respectiv:  informăm permanent angajații noștri despre măsurile pe care trebuie să le ia pentru a se proteja pe ei și pe toți cei din jurul lor, am pus la dispoziția angajaților dezinfectant, măști de protecție și mănuși de unică folosință, monitorizăm permanent starea de sănătate a angajaților noștri și, din fericire, nu am înregistrat nici o absență medicală a angajaților noștri, cauzată de suspiciunea infectării cu COVID-19. 

Pentru că numai împreună putem depăși această perioadă dificilă, îți recomandăm să efectuezi plata cu cardul la plasarea comenzii online, astfel încât interacțiunea fizică cu livratorul și expunerea la infectarea cu Covid 19 să fie cât mai reduse. Sigur că poți plăti comanda în numerar, ca și până acum, însă dacă ai posibilitatea de efectua plata cu cardul, ar fi mai bine să alegi această variantă!

Îți mulțumim că ești clientul nostru!